Trehalose in Skin Care

Trehalose in Skin Care

Trehalose Introduction Trehalose is a disaccharide, also known as mycose and trehalose, trehalose is typically derived from ergot, a fungus which has been a source of various medicinal alkaloids with pronounced physiological effects. Trehalose function : Trehalose is a sugar found in plants,...

Send InquiryChat Now

Trehalose Introduction

Trehalose is a disaccharide, also known as mycose and trehalose, trehalose is typically derived from ergot, a fungus which has been a source of various medicinal alkaloids with pronounced physiological effects.

Trehalose function :

Trehalose is a sugar found in plants, fungi and invertebrate animals, and used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent and moisturizer. Trehalose is considered useful in cosmetics because of its rehydrating and water binding properties, as well as its antioxidant property. The sugar “Trehalose” is thought to form a gel phase as cells dehydrate, which prevents disruption of internal cell organelles by effectively splinting them in position.  Similar to sodium hyaluronate, trehalose possesses a massive ability to retain water and can help strengthen a parched and weakened skin barrier.

 

trehalose in skin care

Because the trehalose has extremely strong moisturizing function and prevent bask in protection and so on various physiological functions, can be used as a moisturizer, protective agent is added to the lotion, facial mask, essence, cleansing milk, also can be used as the lipstick, mouth cleaner, sweeteners such as oral cavity balmy agent, quality improver. The Chinese academy of sciences (cas) has found that trehalose also has the effect of inhibiting the body odor of the elderly, and is prepared to use trehalose to develop cosmetics and care products that prevent body odor. Anhydrous trehalose can also be used as a dehydrating agent for phospholipids and enzymes in cosmetics, and its fatty acid derivatives are good surfactants. Currently, the main products used in cosmetics are the derivatives of trehalose, which has been listed as a new cosmetic ingredient and used in advanced cosmetics.

In other words, Trehalose, when applied topically, may allow the skin to retain moisture that it would otherwise lose, creating dry skin and potentially increasing aging signs.


Packing:25kg/bag or according to customer’s request.

Delivery time: 7 days after order confirmation.

1.jpg



Hot Tags: trehalose in skin care, China, manufacturer, factory, low price
Related Products
Inquiry