Home > Knowledge > Content
trehalose for skin protection
- Dec 28, 2017 -

Trehalose. Acts as a moisturizing agent and protecting agent. It suppresses odor of raw materials and promotes authophagy effect of skin. It is a naturally occurring disaccharide. It is a non-reducing sugar that is stable at high temperatures for extended periods of time. Prevents dehydration under dry conditions. Its solution has low viscosity at relatively high concentrations and at various temperatures. It does not interact with other viscosity agents, so it does not affect the desired viscosity when added to solutions. Used in skin and hair care products.